John Michael Frick
[…] You can say "no" and I have no effective way of legally compelling you to allow me to search you.
The assault, however, can give rise to a lawsuit for the resulting bodily injuries, allowing your son to recover any compensable damages he sustained for medical expenses, lost wages, physical pain and suffering, etc.
- Q. I’m appealing the district court denying my in forma pauperis request saying it’s taking in bad faith
- A: Yes, a district court may dismiss an action when an inmate requests to proceed in forma pauperis if the Court finds that the claim is frivolous or malicious.
Section 14.003(b) provides:
In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:
1) the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;
2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact;
3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim: or
4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.